LibGuides: BIZ 1301: Principles of Public Relations: PR Databases

PR Databases for Articles, Company Info, and Industry Info

Databases -- Alphabetical & Subject Listings

SearchONU (Classic Interface) This link opens in a new window
Searches ONU's databases, e-journals, e-books, the POLAR catalog, and the OhioLINK catalog.

Always a good place to start out and test your topic: Search ONU, the library's database that searches most of the other databases, e-journals, e-books, the POLAR catalog, as well as the OhioLINK catalog.

Databases relevant to PR, Business, Marketing, and Communication:

BizMiner Academic This link opens in a new window
No account required. After clicking log in, academic library access should be detected. Industry financial ratios, local industry market research, competitive market analysis and more by US location.
More information
Business Source Complete This link opens in a new window
Index, abstracts, and full text covering scholarly business journals on management, economics, finance, accounting, international business etc.
More information
Communication & Mass Media Complete This link opens in a new window
Index, abstracts, and full text for journals in communication and mass media. Includes or has links to full text
More information
Mergent First Research This link opens in a new window
Industry profiles, forecasts, and overviews.
More information

Note: This link is only accessible with an ONU log-in. You may have to click through 3 screens (continue--continue--submit) before the search screen appears. Search for Public Relations Services in the search box at the top-right, and click on that specific phrase in the results list. The industry profile will contain a wealth of current information related to the PR industry.

PsycINFO This link opens in a new window
Journals, dissertations, and book chapters in psychology.
More information