Heterick Memorial Library
Digital Collections from the University Archives
Digitized materials from the ONU Archives collections can be accessed through DigitalCommons@ONU. A small number of highlighted collections are listed below.
Institutional Records
-
Ohio Northern Yearbook CollectionOhio Northern University yearbooks - Starting from 1910. Physical copies available through the ONU Archives.
-
ONU University CatalogsA collection of Ohio Northern University's course catalogs from 1871 to the present. The university catalogs represent an important source of university history, and contain information academic programs and courses, university costs, rules and traditions, and faculty for each academic year.
-
Alumni Journal CollectionA collection of journals sent to alumni of Ohio Northern University. This collection is still in development.
Personal Papers
-
Chun C. Lee CollectionChun C. Lee was an ONU student from 1924-1927 who was born in China and moved to America in 1911. Lee earned his BS in mechanical engineering from ONU in 1927, at which time he returned to China and served as an engineer in the city of Guangzhou (then Canton). Lee returned to America in 1954 as a refugee from the Chinese Communist Revolution. Digitized materials from the collection include his memoir "My Life Story" and a tribute to ONU professor Dr. Thomas J. Smull.
-
Clara Sherick CorrespondenceThe Clara Sherick Correspondence collection consists of letters writtern to Sherrick from 1890-1894. The majority of the letters were written to Sherrick while she was a student at Ohio Northern University (then Ohio Normal University), and provide insights into the day-to-day life of Sherrick and her correspondents.
-
Grace E. Ingledue PapersGrace Ingledue was enrolled at ONU from 1917-1922 as a student in the Preparatory School and the School of Expression. Ingledue later received a Ph.D. from Louisiana State University and in addition to being a professor she worked as an entertainer and radio station manager for WFIN in Findlay, Ohio. Select portions of the Ingledue papers have been digitized for this collection, most notably her diary from her senior year at Northern.
Ohio Northern University's Digital Repository
DigitalCommons@ONU is Ohio Northern University's institutional repository of digital materials that supports the research and teaching mission of the university. It is a platform that captures and preserves the intellectual output of the university community. The mission of Digital Commons is to support scholarship, promote research and cross-disciplinary collaboration, provide access to digital instructional materials created by the ONU community, and record the history of ONU.
DigitalCommons@ONU is intended as a platform for open access research. Materials submitted will, when possible, be made available to the public. Some content may have limited access due to embargo period, copyright or licensing, or other issues.
For any questions regarding the repository, feel free to email us at digitalcommons@onu.edu.